LYDION Truncated cone-shaped foot. The body... - Lot 7 - Lucien Paris

Lot 7
Estimation :
600 - 800 EUR
Register for the sale on drouot.com
LYDION Truncated cone-shaped foot. The body is entirely decorated with fillets. Red clay with light orange slip. Greek art, late 8th - early 7th century B.C. Height. 9 cm. Whole, a small chip on the edge of the lip: paint chipped in places. BIBLIOGRAPHY. A. Masse, Le lydion dans la céramique grecque à l'époque archaïque, Mémoire de DEA en Archéologie Grecque, Director J.J. Maffre, Université-Paris IV Sorbonne, p. 12 and fig. 10. PROVENANCE. Charbonneaux sale, December 8, 2000, Paris Drouot Richelieu, expert D. Lebeurrier, p.15, fig. 148.