LEYBOURN, WILLIAM

Lot 248
Estimation :
120 - 150 EUR
Result : 350EUR
LEYBOURN, WILLIAM
The Description and Use of a portable Instrument, vulgarly known by the name of Gunter's Quadrant... to which is added the use of Nepiar's Bonnes in Multiplication, Division and extraction of roots; also the Nocturnal, the Ring-Dial, and Gunter's Line, 3e édition, London 1731. In-12°, pl veau de l'époque, charnières cassées, brûlures au dos, avec 1 pl. dépl. Révisée par Charles Leadbetter, cette troisième édition est augmentée de la description d'une règle de deux pieds et quelques nouvelles applications du quadrant de Gunter